Admission for foreign citizens
Call for applications for the 2016-2017 academic year (paid education) at Yerevan State Medical University
Applicants to Yerevan State Medical University must have secondary or secondary professional education. The applicant is enrolled in the 1st year of the study having successfully passed two of the following entrance test exams (based on applicant’s choice): Physics, Chemistry, Biology. The exams are conducted within the framework of the secondary school exam program. Those applicants not possessing the language of instruction or having failed the entrance examinations may be enrolled in the preparatory year program based on interview results.
Tuition per annum for those studying in English (represented in Armenian dram)
Premedical Department
• The duration of studies in the clinical residency is 2-4 years depending on the specialty.
• Accommodation is provided at the University Hostel. The fee per month (per bed) is 20 000 AMD. Hostel room houses 2 or 3 persons.
• The student shall be insured every year by the Medical Insurance Company cooperating with the University throughout his/her academic years. The annual cost of insurance package is 52 000 AMD.
1. Application to the RA Minister of Education and Science
2. Application Form (download)
3. Medical record detailing the health state of the applicant. The record may be given by any medical organization in RA.
4. Copy of passport or birth certificate (including all pages that have a mark or stamp)
5. High School Diploma and its copy
6. Six (6) passport-sized photos (4x6)
7. Autobiography
8. Applicants applying for the post-graduate professional education should submit a scientific report on a chosen specialty topic. The scientific report should not exceed 20 pages and may be written in Armenian, Russian or English.
Applicants should submit their documents to the embassy or consulates of the Republic of Armenia in the given country. All the required documents may also be sent via post to RA Ministry of Education and Science.