Training Course on Salzburg Principles
On 5-7 May 2014, the meeting of Tempus VERITAS (Structural Development of the Third Cycle Based on Salzburg Principles) project representatives was held in Graz, Austria. The members of the Project include higher education institutions and other institutions from educational system of the Republic of Armenia. The meeting was held with the support of the WUS Austria non-governmental organization. In the meantime training course on Salzburg Principles was organized for the participants. The meeting was also a platform for RA higher education institutions with the aim to establish common approaches for third cycle education in the Republic of Armenia.
Nurses Awarded in the «Mouratsan» University Hospital
A seminar was recently organized in the «Mouratsan» University Hospital of YSMU. It was aimed at the International Nurse Day celebration. Among the people present during the event were Armen Minasyan, YSMU Vice Rector for Clinical Affairs, Gagik Miridjanyan, the YSMU Head of Staff, and Bagrat Baveyan, Chief Doctor of «Mouratsan» University Hospital.
Civic Education. Children's Point of View
On May 13 the presentation of the «Explanatory Dictionary of Civic Education» took place in Herats high school of the Yerevan State Medical Univesity after M. Heratsi. The event was attended by Armen Ashotyan, the RA Minister of Education and Culture, Mikayel Narimanyan, the YSMU Rector, Vardan Poghosyan, Head of the Project on Legal and Judicial Reform in the South Caucasus, the authors of the dictionary, people responsible for education field.
First Joint Conference of American Union of Clinical Oncology (ASCO) and Armenian Association of Hematology and Oncology Organized in YSMU
The first joint conference of the American Union of Clinical Oncology (ASCO) and the Armenian Association of Hematology and Oncology was opened today in the Yerevan State Medical University after M. Heratsi, which was dedicated to the application of newest methods of treatment of breast cancer, cancer of the gastrointestinal tract and leukemia.
Lectures Promoting Professional Orientation of Students
On May 6 a lecture took place in the newly opened auditorium of the YSMU «Heratsi» N1 University Clinic which was dedicated to the pediatrics history in Armenia and to the current issues of pediatrics of the 21st century.
Achievements Recorded in Sport Field
On May 1-3, the Judo Championship was held in the frame of the 15th National Armenian Students Sports Games. 60 athletes from 8 higher education institutions were participating in this type of sport.